League Tables: 1997–8 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Bridgewater |
14 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
2157 |
24 |
George & Dragon 'B' |
14 |
8 |
0 |
6 |
2012 |
16 |
Nags Head 'A' |
14 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
1964 |
15 |
CAP |
14 |
7 |
1 |
6 |
1950 |
15 |
Prince Albert |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1979 |
14 |
Ox-fford Hotel 'B' |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1897 |
14 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
1788 |
8 |
Castle |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1723 |
6 |
A League Champions – Bridgewater:
Alan Hodgson |
Peter McBride |
Alan Rudden |
Derek Owen |
A League Runners–up – George & Dragon 'B':
Robin Morrell |
Gary Stubbs |
Liz Horrocks |
Steve Higginbotham |
Bob Allen |
Stephen Knowles |
Rob Edge |
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Star Inn |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
2007 |
22 |
St. Dunstan |
14 |
11 |
0 |
3 |
1859 |
22 |
Rugby Club |
14 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
1791 |
18 |
Weavers |
14 |
6 |
1 |
7 |
1775 |
13 |
George & Dragon 'A' |
14 |
6 |
1 |
7 |
1629 |
13 |
Boarhound |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1710 |
12 |
Ox-fford Hotel 'A' |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1597 |
6 |
Church House 'A' |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1530 |
6 |
B League Champions – Star Inn:
Haydn Thompson |
Alice Walker |
Kristine Owler |
Patrick Booth |
Geraldine Lennon |
|
|
|
B League Runners–up – St. Dunstan:
Nick Cooper |
Billy Stubbs |
Norman Welch |
Rob Lee |
Audrey Waterworth |
Rob Wilson |
|
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Waters Green Wolverines |
14 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
1806 |
24 |
Prince of Wales |
14 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
1690 |
20 |
Harrington 'A' |
14 |
9 |
1 |
4 |
1637 |
19 |
Puss in Boots |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1725 |
14 |
Ivy House |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1658 |
14 |
Rising Sun 'X' |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1597 |
12 |
Church House 'B' |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1607 |
6 |
Macclesfield CC |
14 |
1 |
1 |
12 |
1542 |
3 |
C League Champions – Waters Green Wolverines:
Steve Haslam |
Andy Jackson |
Steve Barwick |
Mark Gilmore |
Andy Cooke |
Nigel Bailey |
Carl Roberts |
|
C League Runners–up – Prince of Wales:
Steve Auty |
David Reynolds |
Adum Carr |
Keith Bebbington |
Chris Rochford |
Mick Taylor |
Chris Wood |
Karen Bates |
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Railway View 'A' |
10 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
1125 |
14 |
New Castle |
10 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
1120 |
14 |
Cock Inn |
10 |
5 |
1 |
4 |
1075 |
11 |
The George |
10 |
5 |
1 |
4 |
1007 |
11 |
Franklin |
10 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
989 |
8 |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
10 |
2 |
0 |
8 |
914 |
4 |
D League Champions – Railway View 'A':
Sean Higgins |
Ed Baron |
Tim Massey |
Jill Harrison |
Andy Baron |
|
|
|
D League Runners–up – New Castle:
Graham Wallace |
Shauna Barstow |
Neil Wall |
Steve Jack |
Heather Wallace |
Pete Dykstra |
|
|
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Beehive |
14 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
1535 |
24 |
Dolphin |
14 |
9 |
0 |
5 |
1465 |
18 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
13 |
9 |
0 |
4 |
1452 |
18 |
Sutton Club |
13 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
1313 |
16 |
Railway View 'B' |
14 |
6 |
0 |
8 |
1277 |
12 |
Bruce |
14 |
5 |
0 |
9 |
1268 |
10 |
Harrington 'B' |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
1266 |
8 |
Wharf |
14 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
1148 |
4 |
E League Champions – Beehive:
Mike Vickerstaff |
Mary Bloor |
Steve Davies |
Reg Bloor |
Helen Barker |
Andy Connelly |
Steve Crosby |
Howard Gardner |
Alex Cumberbirch |
|
|
|
E League Runners–up – Dolphin:
Gordon Muirhead |
Andy Bowman |
Debbie Bann |
Martin Perry |
Rick Campbell |
|
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2018