League Tables: 1995–6 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Bridgewater |
16 |
16 |
0 |
0 |
2487 |
32 |
CAP |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2264 |
22 |
Butley Ash |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2201 |
21 |
Nags Head 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2265 |
20 |
Millstone |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
2104 |
16 |
Prince Albert |
16 |
6 |
1 |
9 |
2124 |
13 |
Castle |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1924 |
10 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1893 |
8 |
Harrington 'A' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1684 |
2 |
A League Champions – Bridgewater:
Alan Hodgson |
Alan Rudden |
Chris McKiernan |
Derek Owen |
Peter McBride |
|
|
|
A League Runners–up – CAP:
Peter Cole |
Juliet Wright |
Chris Hindmarch |
Stuart Garside |
Dave Haigh |
Andy Wright |
|
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Rugby Club |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2147 |
26 |
Star Inn |
16 |
11 |
1 |
4 |
2036 |
23 |
Weavers |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1841 |
18 |
Macclesfield CC |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1813 |
16 |
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 'B' |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1692 |
14 |
Woodman |
16 |
6 |
1 |
9 |
1657 |
13 |
Ox-fford Hotel 'A' |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1735 |
12 |
Church House 'B' |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1695 |
12 |
Cock Inn |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1653 |
10 |
B League Champions – Rugby Club:
Paul Morrissey |
John Brown |
Laurence Plant |
Chris Cage |
Dave Robinson |
Julian Amey |
Andy Barker |
Steve Entwhistle |
Malcolm McKenzie |
|
|
|
B League Runners–up – Star Inn:
Haydn Thompson |
Alice Walker |
Geraldine Lennon |
Kristine Owler |
Brian Rowntree |
Kevan Cooke |
|
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
St. Dunstan |
16 |
14 |
1 |
1 |
2076 |
29 |
Waters Green Tavern 'B' |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1920 |
22 |
Church House 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1871 |
20 |
Barnfield |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1778 |
20 |
Franklin |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1730 |
14 |
Waters Green Tavern 'A' |
15 |
6 |
1 |
8 |
1483 |
13 |
Ivy House |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1618 |
12 |
Parkside Social Club |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1690 |
10 |
Nags Head 'B' |
15 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
1268 |
2 |
C League Champions – St. Dunstan:
Nick Cooper |
David Whitworth |
Billy Stubbs |
Rob Lee |
Peter Cummins |
Norman Welch |
Stan Burling |
|
C League Runners–up – Waters Green Tavern 'B':
Steve Haslam |
Andy Jackson |
Mark Gilmore |
Andy Cooke |
Nigel Bailey |
Charlie Carrol |
|
|
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Ox-fford Hotel 'B' |
14 |
12 |
1 |
1 |
1707 |
25 |
Rising Sun 'X' |
14 |
11 |
1 |
2 |
1639 |
23 |
New Castle |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1558 |
14 |
Durham Ox |
14 |
7 |
0 |
7 |
1488 |
14 |
Beehive |
14 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
1220 |
10 |
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) 'A' |
14 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
1216 |
10 |
Bruce |
14 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
1261 |
8 |
Brewers |
14 |
3 |
0 |
11 |
1215 |
6 |
D League Champions – Ox-fford Hotel 'B':
Phillip Morgan |
Alan Ashton |
Paul Jenkins |
Mark Watson |
Paul Williams |
Andy Devain |
Steve Carter |
Geoff Fletcher |
Jim Genders |
|
|
|
D League Runners–up – Rising Sun 'X':
Bernard Tozer |
Bob Langstaff |
Keith Murray |
Graham Holt |
Tim Grimes |
Glynis Holt |
Nick Cusack |
Andrew Twyford |
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
12 |
9 |
0 |
3 |
1170 |
18 |
Solos |
12 |
8 |
0 |
4 |
1197 |
16 |
Railway View |
12 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
1111 |
14 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
12 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
1202 |
12 |
Sutton Club |
12 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
1147 |
12 |
Fox and Grapes |
12 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
1028 |
12 |
Harrington 'B' |
12 |
1 |
0 |
11 |
938 |
2 |
E League Champions – Chester Road Tavern 'B':
Pete Fagan |
Jim Moores |
Steve Moores |
Sam Gordon |
Mike Boughton |
Mark Jones |
|
|
E League Runners–up – Solos:
Paul Beard |
Mike Wilson |
Dave Marsden |
Bernard Jones |
Christine Macklin |
Norma Delves |
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017