League Tables: 1993–4 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Nags Head 'A' |
16 |
15 |
0 |
1 |
2534 |
30 |
Bridgewater |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2445 |
21 |
Millstone |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2341 |
21 |
Prince Albert |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
2252 |
21 |
Butley Ash |
16 |
9 |
1 |
6 |
2136 |
19 |
CAP |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
2193 |
18 |
Sema at the Millstone |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1935 |
10 |
Chestergate |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1927 |
2 |
Franklin 'A' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1733 |
2 |
A League Champions – Nags Head 'A':
Alan Levitt |
Tony Best |
Chris Richardson |
Sue Johnson |
Graham Denton |
|
|
|
A League Runners–up – Bridgewater:
Alan Hodgson |
Peter McBride |
Alan Rudden |
Chris McKiernan |
Derek Owen |
Ian Moston |
|
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Rugby Club |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2131 |
26 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2074 |
22 |
Castle |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2117 |
20 |
Harrington 'A' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1888 |
18 |
Weavers |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1831 |
16 |
Woodman |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1724 |
16 |
Wagon & Horses |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1691 |
12 |
St. Dunstan |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1613 |
10 |
Rising Sun 'X' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1510 |
2 |
B League Champions – Rugby Club:
John Brown |
Julian Amey |
Dave Robinson |
Laurence Plant |
Rossi Albanese |
John Morrell |
Steve Entwhistle |
|
B League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'A':
John Quilliam |
Dave Higginbotham |
John Burgess |
Nick Mannion |
Alan Lord |
Ian Willsdon |
Tim Massey |
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
George & Dragon (R) 'B' |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2038 |
26 |
Macclesfield Cricket Club |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1715 |
22 |
Church House 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1731 |
20 |
Parkside Social Club |
16 |
9 |
1 |
6 |
1686 |
19 |
Church House 'B' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1705 |
18 |
Nags Head 'B' |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1635 |
16 |
Park Tavern |
16 |
6 |
2 |
8 |
1602 |
14 |
Franklin 'B' |
16 |
4 |
1 |
11 |
1564 |
9 |
New Castle |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
1446 |
0 |
C League Champions – George & Dragon (R) 'B':
Jeff Gallagher |
John White |
Alan Irving |
Bob Haslam |
Tim Jordan |
Dave McGuinness |
|
|
C League Runners–up – Macclesfield Cricket Club:
Grenville Leah |
Christopher Dean |
David Williams |
Sally Garnett |
Ken Cooper |
Tim Moore |
|
|
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Boarhound |
16 |
15 |
0 |
1 |
1854 |
30 |
Ox–fford Hotel |
16 |
12 |
1 |
3 |
1715 |
25 |
Cock Inn |
16 |
10 |
1 |
5 |
1776 |
21 |
Bears Head 'A' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1653 |
18 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1485 |
14 |
Brewers |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1435 |
12 |
Lamb |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1425 |
12 |
George & Dragon (R) |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1412 |
10 |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
16 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
1343 |
2 |
D League Champions – Boarhound:
Mick Taylor |
Chris Wood |
Adam Carr |
Keith Bebbington |
David Reynolds |
David Rowe |
|
|
D League Runners–up – Ox-fford Hotel:
Dave Poolford |
Caroline Simpson |
David Rushton |
Michael Poolford |
Neil Howard |
Albert Simpson |
|
|
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Durham Ox |
16 |
14 |
1 |
1 |
1701 |
29 |
Bears Head 'B' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
1669 |
28 |
George & Dragon (S) |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1461 |
20 |
Waters Green Tavern |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1403 |
14 |
George II |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1402 |
14 |
Harrington 'B' |
16 |
6 |
1 |
9 |
1396 |
13 |
Wagon & Horses 'B' |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
1239 |
12 |
Solos |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1194 |
8 |
White Swan |
16 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
1170 |
4 |
E League Champions – Durham Ox:
Mark Wilson |
Steve Kearns |
Kevin Christie |
Alan Slater |
George Kelly |
Alex Freeborn |
Dave Bates |
|
E League Runners–up – Bears Head 'B':
Steve Haslam |
Mark Gilmore |
Nigel Bailey |
Charlie Carrol |
Andy Cooke |
|
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2019