League Tables: 1990–1 Season
A League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Nags Head |
16 |
13 |
1 |
2 |
2325 |
27 |
CAP |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2294 |
22 |
Bridgewater |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2228 |
22 |
Millstone 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2324 |
20 |
Castle 'A' |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
2199 |
18 |
Castle-Softies |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
2024 |
16 |
Chestergate |
16 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
2042 |
12 |
Millstone-GQT |
16 |
3 |
1 |
12 |
1862 |
7 |
Beehive |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
1885 |
0 |
A League Champions – Nags Head:
Alan Levitt |
Chris Richardson |
Gordon Muirhead |
Sue Johnson |
Geoff Rhys–Price |
Graham Denton |
|
|
A League Runners–up – CAP:
Peter Cole |
Chris Hindmarch |
Juliet Cook |
Stuart Garside |
Peter Kelly |
|
|
|
B League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Lamb 'A' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2272 |
28 |
Chester Road Tavern 'A' |
16 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
2143 |
24 |
Rugby Club |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
2023 |
20 |
Prince Albert |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1984 |
16 |
Lamb 'B' |
16 |
8 |
0 |
8 |
1973 |
16 |
St. Dunstan |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
2052 |
14 |
Macclesfield CC |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1905 |
10 |
George I |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1999 |
8 |
Church House 'B' |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1766 |
8 |
B League Champions – Lamb 'A':
Graham Bailey |
Patrick Booth |
Ray Wood |
Phil Kelly |
Alastair Morris |
|
|
|
B League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'A':
John Quilliam |
John Burgess |
Dave Higginbotham |
Nick Mannion |
Ian Willsdon |
John Simpson |
|
|
C League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Butley Ash |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
2059 |
28 |
YPU |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2047 |
26 |
Franklin 'A' |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
2037 |
26 |
Sema |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
2007 |
22 |
Flowerpot |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1773 |
18 |
Solos |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1574 |
6 |
Church House 'A' |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1497 |
6 |
George & Dragon (Sunderland St.) |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1459 |
6 |
Lord Byron |
16 |
3 |
0 |
13 |
1240 |
6 |
C League Champions – Butley Ash:
Liz Horrocks |
Bob Allen |
Steve Higginbotham |
Steve Knowles |
Gary Stubbs |
Steve Jones |
Eric Carleton |
Trevor Walker |
C League Runners–up – YPU:
Robin Morrell |
Steve Mottram |
Chris Jackson |
Sally Clayton |
Pete Sayers |
Jo Browne |
Nigel Mottram |
Kath Sayers |
D League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Rising Sun 'B' |
16 |
14 |
0 |
2 |
1970 |
28 |
Prince of Wales |
16 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
1608 |
26 |
Woodman |
16 |
11 |
0 |
5 |
1753 |
22 |
Harrington 'A' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1798 |
20 |
Franklin 'B' |
16 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
1687 |
20 |
Rising Sun 'A' |
16 |
5 |
0 |
11 |
1542 |
10 |
Bears Head |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1259 |
8 |
George II |
17 |
4 |
0 |
13 |
1201 |
8 |
Boarhound 'B' |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
826 |
0 |
I do not know how George II got to play 17 games this season!
D League Champions – Rising Sun 'B':
Jeff Gallagher |
John White |
Isy Shackleton |
Bob Haslam |
Jane Brown |
Julian Amey |
Peter Wilde |
Sue Gallagher |
D League Runners–up – Prince of Wales:
Shauna Barstow |
Graham Wallace |
Guy Barstow |
Tim Findlow |
Neil Wall |
Pete O'Brien |
|
|
E League
|
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
Total |
Points |
Park Tavern |
16 |
16 |
0 |
0 |
1609 |
32 |
Chester Road Tavern 'B' |
15 |
13 |
0 |
2 |
1569 |
26 |
Brewers |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1548 |
18 |
Sutton Club |
16 |
9 |
0 |
7 |
1343 |
18 |
Harrington 'B' |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1428 |
14 |
White Swan |
16 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
1390 |
14 |
Boarhound 'A' |
15 |
6 |
0 |
9 |
1242 |
12 |
George & Dragon (Rainow Road) |
16 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
1168 |
8 |
Britannia |
16 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
1040 |
0 |
E League Champions – Park Tavern:
Mike Vickerstaff |
Mary Bloor |
Reg Bloor |
Steve Davies |
Helen Barker |
Chris Barker |
|
|
E League Runners–up – Chester Road Tavern 'B':
Steve Haslam |
Mike Boughton |
Jim Moores |
Sam Gordon |
Mark Jones |
Steve Smith |
|
|
© Macclesfield Quiz League 2017